© 2018 Eurolinguist Translation Solutions. All Rights Reserved.

Auckland, New Zealand | +64 21 117 0183 | info@eurolinguist.net

 Eurolinguist Translation Solutions Privacy Notice

Who I am

I am Elizabeth Broom of Eurolinguist Translation Solutions, and I am committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to my website, my clients, colleagues and suppliers. This Privacy Notice outlines when, what and why I collect personal data, how I use it, the limited conditions under which I may disclose it to others, and how I keep it secure.

You may contact me in my capacity as Data Controller of the data under my powers, duties and liabilities, according to the EUROPEAN GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 via email at elizabeth@eurolinguist.net

Client, supplier and collaborator data

Visitors to my website are not obliged to provide personal data. Nevertheless, any individual interested in my services may contact me via the contact information provided, and some personal data will need to be collected in order to establish communication.

The legal basis for processing your data is to perform the services you request or to take necessary steps prior to fulfilling that request and complying with legal requirements.

I collect, store and use such personal data for the purposes of issuing a quote, providing any translation, editing, revision, consulting or interpreting services that you request, and for the purposes of future reference, providing reprints of translations, or complying with legal requirements.

I do not use your personal data for marketing purposes. 

Categories of data subjects

I hold data on clients, suppliers, collaborators, data processors and potential clients for legitimate interests.

Categories of personal data

Personal data collected may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, ID or tax number, payment and delivery conditions, financial and bank account details.

The data in question will be retained throughout the business relationship only, or for the length of time stipulated to comply with legal and taxation obligations.

Retention of personal data

Data relating to quotes will be retained for up to six months. In cases of work carried out, I am obliged to retain your personal data in electronic form for seven years to comply with local taxation obligations, after which this data will be deleted using a secure digital file eraser utility. I will delete email communication after seven years.

 

If physical copies of translations and their corresponding source documents containing personal data are not requested by clients, these will be destroyed via manual shredding within one month following their date of issue.  

Third party access

If I send a text to a colleague for revision, editing, translation or clerical support, that text will either be anonymised so that your personal data does not appear, or the colleague will be asked to sign a confidentiality agreement. They will be advised of their legal obligations in relation to confidentiality and professional secrecy.

Other parties may have access to your personal data for administrative purposes, including my website, email hosting services, cloud storage providers and Google Suite applications. All of these parties are GDPR-compliant (please also see the section on security measures below).

Your rights and obligations

I take all precautionary steps to guarantee the security, integrity and confidentiality of your personal data in compliance with the EUROPEAN GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (EU) 2016/679, in relation to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

You are entitled to access, modify, erase or contest the personal data that I hold, in accordance with the abovementioned EU regulation. Please send your request directly to me using the contact provided above, and I will act upon this as soon as possible, within a maximum of one month from the date of your request.

Please contact me on elizabeth@eurolinguist.net if you have any concerns about how I process your personal data. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory body in New Zealand or in the country in which you live. 

Security measures

I take all possible precautionary measures to guarantee that your personal data is safeguarded.

Updates to computers and devices: The equipment used for storing and processing personal data is updated as frequently as possible.

Malware: Anti-virus software is installed on the equipment used for storing and processing personal data, to prevent the theft or destruction of this information. This anti-virus software is regularly updated

Firewall: Firewalls are in place on all devices used for storing or processing personal data, to avoid remote unlawful third-party access.

Back up: Personal data is periodically backed up on a device other than that used on a day-to-day basis. The copy is stored in a secure place, separate from the computer containing the original files, so that personal data may be recovered in the event of loss or damage. Should this back up be carried out via electronic methods, an encrypted method is used to guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data in the event of unlawful third-party access.

Technical measures: All electronic systems in use for storing or processing personal information are password protected.

Breaches of personal data

In the event of a security breach of personal data due to theft or unlawful access, for example, I will notify the individual(s) affected and the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner within 72 hours of this security breach. This will include all of the information necessary to clarify the circumstances under which this happened. Notification will be carried out electronically via the online Privacy Commissioner portal: https://www.privacy.org.nz/about-us/contact/

Cookie Policy

Like most websites, mine also uses cookies to collect data. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer (PCs, smart phones or tablets) as you browse. They are used to remember when your computer or device accesses this website, they help it operate effectively and improve your user experience. 

The data collected includes pages viewed and your journey around the website. These cookies are not used to collect or record data on your name, address or any other contact details. 

You can disable the use of cookies by changing your browser settings to reject cookies. In doing so, some of the website services may no longer function properly.

Acceptance of cookie policy

www.eurolinguist.net assumes that you accept this cookie policy. Even so, the website will still show you information regarding this policy each time you begin a new session, to ensure that you are aware of it. You can therefore take one of the following courses of action:

  • Accept cookies: Once you accept cookies the warning message will no longer appear on any of the website’s pages throughout the same session.

  • Close: The message will disappear within the existing webpage.

  • Change your settings: For more information on cookies, please read the cookie policy for www.eurolinguist.net and adjust your settings accordingly.

Google Analytics

Based on my legitimate interest (i.e. my interest in analysis, optimisation and economic performance of my online offer in accordance with Article 6, Section 1, Letter F of the GDPR), I use a third-party service, Google Analytics, which is Google LLC’s web analysis service. 

Google Analytics collects standard internet log data and details of visitor behaviour patterns. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This data is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. I neither make nor allow Google to make any attempt at discovering the identities of those visiting my website.

The user information generated by Google cookies regarding my online offer is normally transferred to a server and stored in the USA. Google is certified by its Data Processing Agreement for Europe, and therefore guarantees compliance with European data privacy regulations.

If you are not happy about this, please click the following link to obtain the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Social media features

This website also includes social media features such as share or like buttons. These features are provided by third-party social media platforms themselves (LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook). If and when data is collected in this way, its processing is governed by the privacy policy of the respective social media platforms.

This Privacy Notice was updated on 03 January 2020 and will be reviewed as and when necessary.